Japan Media Arts Festival  

21st
Animation Division : Award-winning Works List

Grand Prize

In This Corner of the World

Animated feature film

KATABUCHI Sunao [Japan]

Grand Prize

Lu over the wall

Animated feature film

YUASA Masaaki [Japan]

Excellence Award

Harmonia feat. Makoto

Animated short film

OTANI Tarafu [Japan]

Excellence Award

COCOLORS

OVA

“COCOLORS” Production Team (YOKOSHIMA Toshihisa, Representative) [Japan]

Excellence Award

Negative Space

Animated short film

KUWAHATA Ru / Max PORTER [Japan / United States]

New Face Award

The Great Passage

Animated TV series

KUROYANAGI Toshimasa [Japan]

New Face Award

The First Thunder

Animated short film

Anastasia MELIKHOVA [Russia]

New Face Award

Yin

Animated short film

Nicolas FONG [France]

Jury Selections

Colorful Ninja Iromaki

Animated feature film

KOBAYASHI Kentarou [Japan]

Your Voice -KIMIKOE-

Animated feature film

ITO Naoyuki [Japan]

Sound! Euphonium The Movie -May the melody reach you!-

Animated feature film

"Hibike!" Production Team (OGAWA Taichi, Representative) [Japan]

Farewell Galaxy

Animated short film

MURAKAMI Hiroshi [Japan]

NORMAN the SNOWMAN – On a Night of Shooting Stars

Animated short film

YASHIRO Takeshi [Japan]

MADE IN ABYSS

Animated TV series

KOJIMA Masayuki [Japan]

The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl

Animated feature film

YUASA Masaaki [Japan]

And The Moon Stands Still

Animated short film

Yulia RUDITSKAYA [Belarus]

AU REVOIR BALTHAZAR

Animated short film

Rafael SOMMERHALDER [Switzerland]

BLAME!

Animated feature film

SESHITA Hiroyuki [Japan]

Candy.zip

Animated short film

MISATO Tomoki [Japan]

Corp.

Animated short film

Pablo POLLEDRI [Argentina]

EPIQUE ET PIQUE

Animated short film

Camille MARISSAL / Mathilde DEBRAY / Yin ZICHENG [France]

Extrapolate

Animated short film

Johan RIJPMA [Netherlands]

From the same thread

Animated short film

Lorène FRIESENBICHLER / Phaedra DERIZIOTI / Rucha DHAYARKAR / Antonia PIÑA [Austria / Greece / India / Chile ]

Gokurosama

Animated short film

Clémentine FRERE / Aurore GAL / Yukiko MEIGNIEN / Anna MERTZ / Robin MIGLIORELLI / Romain SALVINI [France]

Hezar Afsan

Animated short film

Asghar SAFAR / Abbas JALALI YEKTA [Iran]

HYBRIDS

Animated short film

Florian BRAUCH / Matthieu PUJOL / Kim TAILHADES / Yohan THIREAU / Romain THIRION [France]

JUNK HEAD

Animated long film

HORI Takahide [Japan]

Nachtstück

Animated short film

Anne BREYMANN [Germany]

O Matko!

Animated short film

Paulina ZIOLKOWSKA [Poland]

Perfect Town

Animated short film

Anaïs VOIROL [Switzerland]

RAINBOW

Animated short film

KANG Heekyung [South Korea]

Running Lights

Animated short film

Gediminas SIAULYS [Lithuania]

Sore Eyes for Infinity

Animated short film

Elli VUORINEN [Finland]

The room the past lives

Animated short film

LEE Myeongjae [South Korea]

To Build a Fire

Animated short film

Fx GOBY [France]

Toutes les poupées ne pleurent pas

Animated short film

Frédérick TREMBLAY [Canada]

Ugly

Animated short film

Nikita DIAKUR [Germany]

back to top