Japan Media Arts Festival  

21st
Animation Division : Award-winning Works List

Grand Prize

In This Corner of the World

Animated feature film

KATABUCHI Sunao [Japan]

In This Corner of the World is an animated film for the theater directed by KATABUCHI Sunao, who spent six years directing. He was writing the script for the animated movie Mai Mai Miracl

Grand Prize

Lu over the wall

Animated feature film

YUASA Masaaki [Japan]

Lu over the wall is an original animated film directed by YUASA Masaaki, known for Mind Game (2004), The Tatami Galaxy (2010) and Ping Pong The Animation (2014). It was

Excellence Award

Harmonia feat. Makoto

Animated short film

OTANI Tarafu [Japan]

Excellence Award

COCOLORS

OVA

“COCOLORS” Production Team (YOKOSHIMA Toshihisa, Representative) [Japan]

Excellence Award

Negative Space

Animated short film

KUWAHATA Ru / Max PORTER [Japan / United States]

New Face Award

The Great Passage

Animated TV series

KUROYANAGI Toshimasa [Japan]

New Face Award

The First Thunder

Animated short film

Anastasia MELIKHOVA [Russia]

New Face Award

Yin

Animated short film

Nicolas FONG [France]

Jury Selections

Colorful Ninja Iromaki

Animated feature film

KOBAYASHI Kentaro [Japan]

Your Voice -KIMIKOE-

Animated feature film

ITO Naoyuki [Japan]

Sound! Euphonium The Movie -May the melody reach you!-

Animated feature film

OGAWA Taichi [Japan]

Farewell Galaxy

Animated short film

MURAKAMI Hiroshi [Japan]

NORMAN the SNOWMAN – On a Night of Shooting Stars

Animated short film

YASHIRO Takeshi [Japan]

MADE IN ABYSS

Animated TV series

KOJIMA Masayuki [Japan]

Night Is Short, Walk on Girl

Animated feature film

YUASA Masaaki [Japan]

And The Moon Stands Still

Animated short film

Yulia RUDITSKAYA [Belarus]

AU REVOIR BALTHAZAR

Animated short film

Rafael SOMMERHALDER [Switzerland]

BLAME!

Animated feature film

SESHITA Hiroyuki [Japan]

Candy.zip

Animated short film

MISATO Tomoki [Japan]

Corp.

Animated short film

Pablo POLLEDRI [Argentina]

EPIQUE ET PIQUE

Animated short film

Camille MARISSAL / Mathilde DEBRAY / Yin ZICHENG [France]

Extrapolate

Animated short film

Johan RIJPMA [Netherlands]

From the same thread

Animated short film

Lorène FRIESENBICHLER / Phaedra DERIZIOTI / Rucha DHAYARKAR / Antonia PIÑA [Austria / Greece / India / Chile ]

Gokurosama

Animated short film

Clémentine FRERE / Aurore GAL / Yukiko MEIGNIEN / Anna MERTZ / Robin MIGLIORELLI / Romain SALVINI [France]

Hezar Afsan

Animated short film

Asghar SAFAR / Abbas JALALI YEKTA [Iran]

HYBRIDS

Animated short film

Florian BRAUCH / Matthieu PUJOL / Kim TAILHADES / Yohan THIREAU / Romain THIRION [France]

JUNK HEAD

Animated long film

HORI Takahide [Japan]

Nachtstück

Animated short film

Anne BREYMANN [Germany]

O Matko!

Animated short film

Paulina ZIOLKOWSKA [Poland]

Perfect Town

Animated short film

Anaïs VOIROL [Switzerland]

RAINBOW

Animated short film

KANG Heekyung [South Korea]

Running Lights

Animated short film

Gediminas SIAULYS [Lithuania]

Sore Eyes for Infinity

Animated short film

Elli VUORINEN [Finland]

The room the past lives

Animated short film

LEE Myeongjae [South Korea]

To Build a Fire

Animated short film

Fx GOBY [France]

Toutes les poupées ne pleurent pas

Animated short film

Frédérick TREMBLAY [Canada]

Ugly

Animated short film

Nikita DIAKUR [Germany]

back to top