Japan Media Arts Festival  

21st
Art Division : Award-winning Works List

Grand Prize

Interstices / Opus I – Opus II

Video installation

Haythem ZAKARIA [Tunisia]

While “Opus I” captures the static desert’s landscape, “Opus II” catches the dynamic marine expanse. As a result of the videos digital process, this installation project reveals a

Excellence Award

Avatars

Media installation

So KANNO / yang02 [Japan]

Excellence Award

Rapid biography in a society of evolutionary lovers

Media installation

UNEMI Tatsuo / Daniel BISIG [Japan / Switzerland]

Excellence Award

Datum Point

Video work

ORIKASA Ryo [Japan]

Excellence Award

Language Producing Factory

Video installation

DAI Furen [China]

New Face Award

I’m In The Computer Memory!

Media installation

AIDA Torajiro [Japan]

New Face Award

Panderer (Seventeen Seconds)

Video work

Gary SETZER [United States]

New Face Award

The Dither is Naked

Internet art

YANO [Switzerland]

Jury Selections

Sculpture for All of the Intelligence

Media installation

ARTSATxSIAF LAB. (HIRAKAWA Norimichi, Artistic Director) [Japan]

Fire Embroidery – Beyond Ishikari Sheets

Video installation

YOSHIMASU Gozo / SUZUKI Yoi / MUTAGUCHI Hikari / YABUMAE Tomoko [Japan]

Projection Wall

Interactive art

HARA Rintaro [Japan]

My Marsh

Video installation

WADA Atsushi [Japan]

AFK

Media performance

Vincent TANGUY [France]

AI DJ – A dialogue between AI and a human

Media performance

TOKUI Nao / DOZONO Shoya [Japan]

Anomy, for U.S. News

Media installation

Patrick MONTE / Brian QUESTA [United States]

AutomateON

Media installation

FUJIKI Jun [Japan]

ÆTER

Sound installation

Christian SKJØDT [Denmark]

Black Hole Horizon

Media installation

Thom KUBLI [Germany / Switzerland]

Build & Down

Video installation

KERA Futa [Japan]

Cells

Internet art

Wayne MADSEN [United States]

Circulatory System

Media installation

Anaisa FRANCO [Brazil]

Contact

Media installation

ONISHI Takuto / TOMINAGA Kei / MASUDA Yuta [Japan]

Das Fremde

Interactive art

Michael SPRANGER / Stéphane NOËL [Germany / Switzerland]

Everything

Interactive art

David OREILLY [Ireland]

Fortunate Isles: Landings

Video work

Jacob RIVKIN [United States]

hello world

Video work

Kazumasa Teshigawara [Japan]

Identity Parade

Video work

Gerard FREIXES RIBERA [Spain]

INORI Prayer

Interactive art

ASAI Nobumichi / TANIGAWA Eiji / AyaBambi [Japan]

KALEIDO-SCAPE

Interactive art

IGUCHI Yusuke [Japan]

Kinedioscope – Muir Woods

Media installation

Paul FERRAGUT [France]

Light-bending material

Media installation

TANIMOTO Kazuhiro [Japan]

Maps from Space

Media installation

Simon WECKERT [Germany]

MASSES

Media installation

Quadrature (Jan BERNSTEIN / Juliane GÖTZ / Sebastian NEITSCH) [Germany]

monoscape

Video work

Viktor BRIM [Germany]

Orogenesis

Video work

Boris LABBÉ [France]

Positions of the Unknown

Media installation

Quadrature (Juliane GÖTZ / Sebastian NEITSCH) [Germany]

Repetition game

Video work

HIRATA Naoya [Japan]

Rhythopus

Media performance

KAWASHIMA Daisuke / KUBO Dan [Japan]

Satellarium II

Media installation

Ephemeral Tomorrow (Riccardo TORRESI / Maxime LETHELIER / Asako FUJIMOTO) [Italy / France / Japan]

Stone

Media installation

Shinseungback Kimyonghun (SHIN Seung Back / KIM Yong Hun) [South Korea]

The Good Life

Internet art

Sam LAVIGNE / Tega BRAIN [United States]

The SINE WAVE ORCHESTRA stay, The SINE WAVE ORCHESTRA in the depths and A Wave

Media installation

The SINE WAVE ORCHESTRA [Japan]

The Stream VIII

Video work

SAKURAI Hiroya [Japan]

THE WORLD IS OURS

Video installation

Ann OREN [Israel]

Volumetric Julia Set

Media installation

YAMAMOTO Ou [Japan]

What There is to See

Video work

Jaana KOKKO [Finland]

window

Media installation

SHIMIZU Jio [Japan]

7.0

Media installation

404.zero (Alexander LETSIUS / Kristina KARPYSHEVA) [Russia]

Meet up at 8 p.m.

Interactive art

HAYAKAWA Shoto [Japan]

πTon/2

Kinetic sound sculpture

Cod.Act [Switzerland]

The Mausoleum I and II

Media performance

YASUNO Taro [Japan]

back to top