Japan Media Arts Festival  

20th
Entertainment Division : Award-winning Works List

Grand Prize

SHIN GODZILLA

Video work

ANNO Hideaki / HIGUCHI Shinji [Japan]

The first new production in 12 years from the Godzilla franchise of specialeffects movies, this is an ensemble performance in which bureaucrats and politicians face down the mythical monst

Excellence Award

Unlimited Corridor

VR system

‶Unlimited Corridor" Project Team
(MATSUMOTO Keigo, Representative) [Japan]

Excellence Award

Pokémon GO

Application

‶Pokémon GO" Production Team
(NOMURA Tatsuo, Representative) [Japan]

Excellence Award

NO SALT RESTAURANT

Gadget, Project

KAWASAKI Kohei / NAKANO Tomohiko / NAKAMURA Hiromi /HASHIMOTO Toshiyuki / UTAGAWA Kazuki / AMANO Wataru [Japan]

Excellence Award

Digital Shaman Project

Robot application

ICHIHARA Etsuko [Japan]

New Face Award

RADIX | ORGANISM / APPARATUS

Projection mapping sculpture

Marcel BUECKNER / Tim HEINZE / Richard OECKEL / Lorenz POTTHAST / Moritz RICHARTZ [Germany]

New Face Award

ObOrO

Kinetic installation

Ryo Kishi [Japan]

New Face Award

okazakitaiiku “MUSIC VIDEO”

Music video

okazakitaiiku / Sushi-kun [Japan]

Jury Slections

24drones

Performance

MANABE Daito / ISHIBASHI Motoi / MIKIKO /
KUROTAKI Setsuya / NISHIMOTO Momoko /
YANAGISAWA Tomoaki / HARADA Katsuhiko /
NON / ERISA / SAYA / YUKA / KAORI [Japan]

Wide Awake

Music video

Min LIU [Taiwan]

Virtual Art Sessions

VR, Software

Jeff NUSZ / KAWASHIMA Takashi /
Sabah KOSOY / Ciaran ROGERS [United States / Japan]

Type Space: Draw

Interaction design

KERA Futa [Japan]

TTT (Table Tennis Trainer)

Interactive projection mapping

Thomas MAYER / Vasileios BOUKIS / Jei LEE /
Ferdinand STREICHER / Daniel WEISS [Germany / Greece / South Korea]

Syria’s leftover

Video work

Emine AKBABA [Germany]

Rez Infinite

Game

MIZUGUCHI Tetsuya [Japan]

NARUTO SHIPPUDEN: Ultimate Ninja STORM 4

Game

"NARUTO SHIPPUDEN: Ultimate Ninja STORM 4" Production Team
(NAKAGAWA Miho, Representative [Japan]

LineFORM

Gadget, Electronic device

NAKAGAKI Ken / Sean FOLLMER / ISHII Hiroshi [Japan / United States]

GIGA SELFIE

Gadget, Project

"GIGA SELFIE" Creative Team
(CHIKAYAMA Satoshi, Representative) [Japan]

FLOWER UNIVERSE

Video work

"FLOWER UNIVERSE" Production Team
(KAWASAKI Naoko, Representative) [Japan]

Environment Dress 2.0

Gadget, Performance

María CASTELLANOS / Alberto VALVERDE [Spain]

diver in the dark

Interactive contents

"diver in the dark" Production Team
(TAKAHASHI Daisuke, Representative) [Japan]

Crossing Tokyo

Video work

MIYAWAKI Takuma / KIKUCHI Tsukasa [Japan]

Cross-Field Haptics

Gadget

HASHIZUME Satoshi / TAKAZAWA Kazuki / KOIKE Amy / OCHIAI Yoichi [Japan]

anywhereVR

Game

ABE Tatsuya / SHIMOMURA Kazuki / SUZUKI Tatsuya [Japan]

I have the future.

Animated short film

OUCHI Rieko [Japan]

Musica Piccolino

Video work

ISHIHARA Junpei / FUJITSUKA Satoshi /
IGARASHI Shin / TOHTAKE Masahiro /
KOBAYASHI Maiko [Japan]

MAJOLIGA

Website

KUDO Naoya / SHIDA Narumi /
KANNO Erena / UNO Akira [Japan]

BERSERK. Birth of the Black Swordsman

Video work

ARAI Kaita / SHIBATA Ai / TOMITA Kenji / HASHIMOTO Baku [Japan]

Orphe: Smart Footwear

Gadget

KIKUKAWA Yuya / KANAI Takaharu /
MATSUBA Tomohiro / NAKANISHI Kyosuke [Japan]

SPEED CHESS

Game

HARA Nobuo / KAGA Shunsuke / MIKAMI Hiroyuki / NAKAYAMA Seiki /
KASUGA Meg / NAKAOKA Shoujiro / SHINJIN Satoshi [Japan]

The spiral of memory

Interactive video installation

AKIMOTO Ruriko [Japan]

Winning Eleven 2016

Game

"Winning Eleven 2016" Production Team
(HOSODA Manorito, Representative) [Japan]

Work Up a Sweat: Beat Watch

Interactive installation

YOKOHAGI Yuji [Japan]

back to top