Japan Media Arts Festival  

20th
Entertainment Division : Award-winning Works List

Grand Prize

SHIN GODZILLA

Video work

ANNO Hideaki / HIGUCHI Shinji [Japan]

Excellence Award

Unlimited Corridor

VR system

‶Unlimited Corridor" Project Team
(MATSUMOTO Keigo, Representative) [Japan]

Excellence Award

Pokémon GO

Application

‶Pokémon GO" Production Team
(NOMURA Tatsuo, Representative) [Japan]

Excellence Award

NO SALT RESTAURANT

Gadget, Project

KAWASAKI Kohei / NAKANO Tomohiko / NAKAMURA Hiromi /HASHIMOTO Toshiyuki / UTAGAWA Kazuki / AMANO Wataru [Japan]

Excellence Award

Digital Shaman Project

Robot application

ICHIHARA Etsuko [Japan]

New Face Award

RADIX | ORGANISM / APPARATUS

Projection mapping sculpture

Marcel BUECKNER / Tim HEINZE / Richard OECKEL / Lorenz POTTHAST / Moritz RICHARTZ [Germany]

New Face Award

ObOrO

Kinetic installation

Ryo Kishi [Japan]

New Face Award

okazakitaiiku ‶MUSIC VIDEO”

Music video

okazakitaiiku / Sushi-kun [Japan]

Jury Slections

The spiral of memory

Interactive video installation

AKIMOTO Ruriko [Japan]

24drones

Performance

MANABE Daito / ISHIBASHI Motoi / MIKIKO /
KUROTAKI Setsuya / NISHIMOTO Momoko /
YANAGISAWA Tomoaki / HARADA Katsuhiko /
NON / ERISA / SAYA / YUKA / KAORI [Japan]

Wide Awake

Music video

Min Liu [Taiwan]

Virtual Art Sessions

VR, Software

Jeff NUSZ / KAWASHIMA Takashi /
Sabah KOSOY / Ciaran ROGERS [United States / Japan]

Type Space: Draw

Interaction design

KERA Futa [Japan]

TTT (Table Tennis Trainer)

Interactive projection mapping

Thomas MAYER / Vasileios BOUKIS / Jei LEE /
Ferdinand STREICHER / Daniel WEISS [Germany / Greece / South Korea]

Syria´s leftover

Video work

Emine AKBABA [Germany]

Rez Infinite

Game

MIZUGUCHI Tetsuya [Japan]

NARUTO SHIPPUDEN: Ultimate Ninja STORM 4

Game

"NARUTO SHIPPUDEN: Ultimate Ninja STORM 4" Production Team
(NAKAGAWA Miho, Representative [Japan]

LineFORM

Gadget, Electronic device

NAKAGAKI Ken / Sean FOLLMER / ISHII Hiroshi [Japan / United States]

GIGA SELFIE

Gadget, Project

"GIGA SELFIE" Creative Team
(CHIKAYAMA Satoshi, Representative) [Japan]

FLOWER UNIVERSE

Video work

"FLOWER UNIVERSE" Production Team
(KAWASAKI Naoko, Representative) [Japan]

Environment Dress 2.0

Gadget, Performance

María CASTELLANOS / Alberto VALVERDE [Spain]

diver in the dark

Interactive contents

"diver in the dark" Production Team
(TAKAHASHI Daisuke, Representative) [Japan]

Crossing Tokyo

Video work

MIYAWAKI Takuma / KIKUCHI Tsukasa [Japan]

Cross-Field Haptics

Gadget

HASHIZUME Satoshi / TAKAZAWA Kazuki / KOIKE Amy / OCHIAI Yoichi [Japan]

anywhereVR

Game

ABE Tatsuya / SHIMOMURA Kazuki / SUZUKI Tatsuya [Japan]

I have the future.

Animated short film

OUCHI Rieko [Japan]

Musica Piccolino

Video work

ISHIHARA Junpei / FUJITSUKA Satoshi /
IGARASHI Shin / TOHTAKE Masahiro /
KOBAYASHI Maiko [Japan]

MAJOLIGA

Website

KUDO Naoya / SHIDA Narumi /
KANNO Erena / UNO Akira [Japan]

Orphe: Smart Footwear

Gadget

KIKUKAWA Yuya / KANAI Takaharu /
MATSUBA Tomohiro / NAKANISHI Kyosuke [Japan]

SPEED CHESS

Game

HARA Nobuo / KAGA Shunsuke / MIKAMI Hiroyuki / NAKAYAMA Seiki /
KASUGA Meg / NAKAOKA Shoujiro / SHINJIN Satoshi [Japan]

Birth of the Black Swordsman

Video work

ARAI Kaita / SHIBATA Ai / TOMITA Kenji / HASHIMOTO Baku [Japan]

Winning Eleven 2016

Game

"Winning Eleven 2016" Production Team
(HOSODA Manorito, Representative) [Japan]

Work Up a Sweat: Beat Watch

Interactive installation

YOKOHAGI Yuji [Japan]

back to top