Japan Media Arts Festival  

21st
Manga Division : Award-winning Works List

Grand Prize

Nee, Mama (My dear, mom)

IKEBE Aoi [Japan]

Excellence Award

Ulna at the Emplacement

IZU Toru [Japan]

Excellence Award

Nyx’s Lantern

TAKAHAMA Kan [Japan]

Excellence Award

Yorunome ha sendegozaimasu (The night has a thousand eyes)

UENO Kentarou [Japan]

Excellence Award

AI no idenshi (Gene of AI)

YAMADA Kyuri [Japan]

New Face Award

Amagiyuiko no tsuno to ai (A horn and love of Amagi Yuiko)

KUNO Yoko [Japan]

New Face Award

BAKU-CHAN

Online comic

MASUMURA Jushichi [Japan]

New Face Award

BEASTARS

ITAGAKI Paru [Japan]

Jury Selections

I want to die because I want to touch Aono

SHIINA Umi [Japan]

Ashiato-Tantei

SONODA Yuri [Japan]

Hifi’s pictorial guide to plants

NANAMAKI Kanako [Japan]

ISSAK

MAKARI shinji / DOUBLE-S [Japan]

Innocent Rouge

SAKAMOTO Shin-ichi [Japan]

Dialog of Utakata

INAI Kaoru [Japan]

URINO Kiko’s Heart Beat

URINO Kiko [Japan]

Ooedo Kuniyoshi Yoshidukushi

OKADAYA Yuichi [Japan]

I want to be Kafu: The way to be a cool old man like him

KURASHINA Ryo / KEN Tsukikage [Japan]

H.P. LOVECRAFT’S AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS

TANABE Gou [Japan]

LES BEAUX ETES

Jordi LAFEVRE / Zidrou [Spain / Belgium]

Zassoutachi yo taishi wo idake (Ambitious Ordinary Girls)

IKEBE Aoi [Japan]

Joryuhikousi Maria Mantegattua no bouken (The adventure of Maria Mantegazza)

TAKIZAWA Seihou [Japan]

Shindai kyusya (A Boy and War Pigeons)

HATOYAMA Ikuko [Japan]

STRANGE

TSUYUKI Yuruco [Japan]

Space Non-Fiction

NUMAHARA Mochi [Japan]

Seventy uizan (Our First Baby)

TIME Ryosuke [Japan]

Perfect clumsy boy Takakura-kun

ICHIJO Masahide / Saburic [Japan]

Dien Bien Phu – TRUE END

NISHIJIMA Daisuke [Japan]

Denwa Suimin Ongaku (Phone, Sleep, Music)

Webcomic

KAWAKATSU Tokushige [Japan]

HARD-CORE Heisei Hell’s Bros.

CARIBU Marley / IMASHIRO Takashi [Japan]

Manga Versions of HISAO JURAN’s Fiction Yogen / Kashimashi

KAWAI Katsuo [Japan]

Fuichin Zai jian!

MURAKAMI Motoka [Japan]

The Great Passage

KUMOTA Haruko / Original author: MIURA shion [Japan]

Fruits Delivery Service

SUZUKI Yoshio [Japan]

poo-neko

KITAMICHI Masayuki [Japan]

PELELIU GUERNICA OF PARADISE

TAKEDA Kazuyoshi [Japan]

Mukui wa mukui, Batsu wa batsu (Karma and Punishment)

MORIIZUMI Takehito [Japan]

Mushinuyun

TSURU Daisaku [Japan]

Ask for Modigliani

AIZAWA Ikue [Japan]

The Promised Neverland

SHIRAI Kaiu / DEMIZU Posuka [Japan]

Hidamari no ie (A house in the sun)

KURITA Riku [Japan]

Yoi sobo to mago no hanashi (Story of Good Grandmother and Good Granddaughter)

KATOH Kata [Japan]

BLACK-BOX

TAKAHASHI Tsutomu [Japan]

Dr. STONE

INAGAKI Riichiro / Boichi [Japan / South Korea]

HAND CLAP STORY

Self-published comic

USOGAWA Masakazu [Japan]

In the future we are dead

Eva MÜLLER [Germany]

MATSUMOTO

LF Bollée / Philippe Nicloux / Translation: HARA Masato [France / Japan]

GHOST OF UNDECIMBER

TAKANO Suzume [Japan]

back to top